Monday, April 20, 2009

Five interviews in one... Yay!

Kelsey, Sharon, Hope, Khy , and Jordyn were on Skype.... so we decided to do an interview like the one on, Kelsey's blog. Yay!

1. What is your favorite book ever?
Jordyn: Gone With the Wind
Sharon: My top two would be Catcher in the Rye and Frankenstein
Hope: Just Listen and the Violet series by Melissa Walker, and Twenty Boy Summer by Sarah Ockler. There we go. i pulled a few of my favorites out there xD
Khy: Boy Meets Boy, HP series, Looking For Alaska. Um. I'm out of ideas now.
Kelsey: HP!

2. What book(s) are you looking forward to most this year?
Kelsey: AFTER! by Amy Efaw. I'm looking forward to Hate List by Jennifer Brown too. The Everafter. CRAZY BEAUTIFUL!
Khy: After, Hold Still, Demon's Lexicon, Ash! The Espressologist (IT HAS A BARISTA MAIN CHARACTER!) YESS CRAZY BEAUTIFUL!
Sharon: Fire by Kristin Cashore. Oh Hate List is great so far. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins.
Jordyn: I don't know if it's coming out this year or not, but The Treasure Map of Boys by E. Lockhart, Nothing Like You (at least I think that's the name of it...) and most of all... The Espressologist. Yes! Crazy Beautiful!!! Oh! And Prada and Prejudice! And the third Gallagher book!
Hope: Ash, Hate List, The Espressologist, Once Dead, Twice Shy, Don't Judge a Girl by Her Cover, Prada and Prejudice, and a lot more. xD

3. What characters in a book would you most want to be?
Kelsey: Eek! HERMIONE!
Khy: Hmm. Hermione is really cliche answer. Hermione WOULD be great though
Sharon: hmmm, I do love Hermione though. I wanna be Katniss so I can kick a$$.
Hope: Clary in the Mortal Instraments series so I could have Jace!
Jordyn: I want to be Frankie from Disreputable History more than any other character I think.

4. What male characters do you find the most interesting or crush-worthy?
Khy: Dexter! NEVILLE! SPENCER!!!
Hope: Owen, Dexter, Wes, and JACE. oooh Gavin!
Sharon: Gavin from The Season...he is gonna be mine. oh John After in Going too cop! Will Keller from The Luxe
Jordyn: Alpha (Disreputable History), Finn (Boy Book), Sumner (That Summer), Spencer (Suite Scarlett), Brian (Traveling Pants), Hassan (Abundance of Katherines), Q (Paper Towns).

5. What book(s) got you into reading?
Khy: The Outsiders.
Kelsey: PRINCESS DIARIES! And Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants. AMELIA BEDELIA! Omg, yes!
Hope: Princess Diaries got me into young adult, otherwise my mom and grandma reading to me when I was a kid. OH. And Chica Chica Boom Boom! And Dr. Suess!
Sharon: Umm I've always loved to read so I honestly can't remember any one book. Maybe Goodnight Moon? Lol. Oh I also really loved Curious George. I still have Dr. Suess books.
Jordyn: At Play. It was the first book I ever read and it featured Dick and Jane and Spot and it was AWESOME. best ever! (I was, like, three.) Me too. My mother brainwashed me into liking Curious George... she made me read those instead of Amelia Bedelia, which I also really loved.

6. Do you carry books with you at almost all times? If so how many?
Jordyn: No, but I always carry a notebook around with me.
Khy: No, I don't take them to school. Don't get any time to read at school anyway
Hope: Yeah, I carry books with me all the time. Usually just the one I'm reading, unless I know I'm going to finish it, then I take another one.
Kelsey: I don't carry that many. Since I don't really go much places. It's usually one books.
Sharon: I usually carry at least three books with me. One for fun, one for review, and one if I get bored with the other two.

7. Not book related, but any favorite quote?
Khy: hrm. I dunno. I can't remember any off the top of myhead.
Sharon: I can't think of any quotes. Haha I like that(referring to Kelsey’s). : I have favorite movie quotes, “It's one thing to want someone out of your life, but it's another thing to serve them a wake-up cup full of liquid drainer.”
Kelsey: Umm...I like the proverb in my email: He who lends a book is an idiot. He who returns the book is more of an idiot. ~Arabic Proverb But no quotes.
Hope: I can't think of any off the top of my head, but I really like the one that's on my desktop now. "We both know life is short. Too short to waste one single second with anyone who doesn't appreciate and value you." from The Truth About Forever by Sarah Dessen
Jordyn: I think I'll use this one from Looks (because I'm in a cynical mood) and it goes... "The fat girl who loses her only friend sees, all at once, how everything works. She sees that all promises are fictions, all friendships are games with winners and losers.".

8. Do you dogear(ugh) or bookmark?
Hope: Bookmark.
Kelsey: BOOKMARK! Dogear is HORRENDOUS! SHARON! SHAME! I have a ton of bookmarks. Khy: BOOK MARK FOR SURE. Dog earing is terrible.
Jordyn: I BOOKMARK OF COURSE.I use those Starbucks iTunes cards as bookmarks.
Sharon: Bookmark and dogear. I tend to lose my bookmarks so. I only dogear paperbacks though.

9. What is the best and worse book to movie adaption?
Sharon: Oh hard! Sarah this is too hard.
Kelsey: There are toooo many. Twilight wasn't THAT bad. I liked sisterhood 2. Even if it was a bad adaption.
Khy: Best: Outsiders. Worst: Twilight.
Hope: Oh. I don't know. There's too many. Yeahh, Sisterhood 2 was bad
Jordyn: BEST = Bridge to Terabithia. WORST = Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2.

10.What book characters do you relate to the most?
Sharon: Actually I can relate to books about grief the most, like Willow. <3
Khy: The quiet ones. NERDS UNITE!
Jordyn: Specific characters? Um, Anne from Twenty Boy Summer, Lena from Traveling Pants, Elizabeth Bennet, Roo from The Boyfriend List. Haha I can relate to tragic loves the most usually for some reason. AH I LOVE NERDS. Oh, and can I add Holden Caulfeild to my list? ...I know it's weird. OH! And Annisa from Non Blonde Cheerleader.
Kelsey: Okay, my answers is: Umm..maybe Francesca from Saving Francesca? NERDS RULE! Geeks are better actually.
Hope: I like the books where the main characters are nerds. Because I am a major nerd. xD I don't know any characters off of the top fo my head like t his, though...


  1. Wow five at one time! It is a bit more fun to read this way though ;)

    I also think dogear is horrible. The only thing worse is highlighting or writing in a book.

  2. hahah! I was laughing the whole time reading this! loved it!!

  3. Oh, fun format!! :-)

    Sharon: I want Gavin AND John After too! Two of the hotest guys in literature. Therefore, you choose one and I'll have the other. I'm not even picky. But you can't have them both or there will be a battle to the death. ;-)

  4. Everybody loves literary boys, heckyeah. I have a crush on Jane Austen's Elizabeth Bennet. :)


Thanks for visiting. Every comment creates a smile.


Blog Widget by LinkWithin